floor globe
Also visit
1-World Globes

World Maps Online
High quality maps for the classroom, home or office. 
Call toll-free 1-877-884-2402 or order securely online.

www.worldmapsonline.com
FREE GROUND SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $200!
(online orders only to continental U.S.)

About Us / Contact
Shipping/Returns
School Orders
Search Sites
View Basket
Checkout



Classroom Maps
    Individual Roller Maps
    Beginner Maps
    US & World Combos
    Educational State Maps
    Multi-Mount Map Sets
    History Map Sets
    Mounting Hardware
    Classroom Map Carpets
    Classroom Desk Maps
    Spanish Maps-Globes
    French Maps-Globes
    Classroom Map Murals
    Playground Map Stencils
    Digital Map Sets
    Teaching Aids
    Classroom Atlases
    Educational Globes

 Historical Maps
    Historical World Maps
    Historical Maps of USA

Raised Relief Maps







 

Historic Map - Beloit, WI - 1890

Perspective map of Beloit, Wis. 1890.

Perspective map of Beloit, Wisconsin, published by American Publishing Co. in 1890, reprint. Joseph Thiebault arrived in the area where the Rock River and Turtle Creek join in 1820s. A French fur-trader, Thiebault settled among the Winnebago tribe that occupied the region, living in a village called Ke-chun-nee-shun-nuk-ra (the "Turtle"). The Winnebago tribe were the last Native American tribe to inhabit the region, which is known to have a long history of Native American habitation preceding them, including mound-builders. The Winnebago abandoned the area in 1832 when American troops were in pursuit of Black Hawk and his followers in the Black Hawk Wars. Led by General Atkinson, a young Private Abraham Lincoln was among the troops that camped in Beloit on July 1, 1832.

This map captures the city of Beloit as it appeared fifty-four years after the first American settlement arrived, led by Dr. Horace White of the New England Immigrating Company.

Three inset illustrations are featured in the top margin:

Williams Engine Works, Manufacturers of Williams Engines.
Eclipse Wind Engine Co., Manufacturers of Wind Mills, Pumps, Water Tanks, Friction Clutch Pulleys, etc.
John Foster & Co., Manufacturers of Ladies Fine Shoes.


The extensive directory provided in the lower margin features numbered and lettered references to the following sites:

Public Buildings, Churches, etc.

A. New City Hall.
B. Engine House.
C. Post Office.
D. High School.
E. No. 1 School.
F. No. 2 School.
G. Bridge St. School.
H. Beloit College, Main Building.
 I.  Beloit College, Academy, Scoville Hall.
 J. Beloit College, Observatory.
K. Beloit College, Memorial Hall.
L. Beloit College, North College.
M. Beloit College, Chapel.
N. Beloit College, Gymnasium.
O. Beloit College, Chemical Laboratory.
P. First Congregational.
Q. Second Congregational.
R. Presbyterian.
S. First M. E.
T. First Baptist.
U. Episcopal.
V. Catholic.
W. German Presbyterian.
X. German Lutheran.
Y. Norwegian Lutheran.
Z. African Methodist.
Aa. Christian Scientist.
Aa. Y.M.C.A. Rooms.
Ab. Public Park.
Ac. Cemetery.
Ad. Broder Vault.
Ae. Opera House.
Af. Goodwin Hotel, H. M. Hays, Proprietor.
Ag. Grand Hotel, A. B. & J. M. Carpenter, Proprietors.
Ah. Knights of P. Hall.
Ai. G. A. R. Hall.
Aj. Temple of Honor.
Ak. Odd Fellows.
Al. Masonic Temple.
Am. Armory Hall.

Manufactories.

  7. Eclipse Wind Engine Works.
  8. Williams' Engine Works.
  9. John Foster & Co., Shoe Factory.
10. Beloit Iron Works, Paper-making Machinery.
11. J. Thompson & Sons, Ltd., Plow Works.
12. The Gesley Mfg. Co., Plow Works.
13. Berlin Machine Works, Invincible Sauders.
14. Beloit Straw Board Co., Paper Makers.
15. H. R. Rosenblatt & Sons, Overalls Mfg.
16. Rock River Paper Mills, W. T. Randall, Agent.
17. C. Hansen & Sons, Norway Plows.
18. P. H. Crahen, Cigars and Tobacco.
19. Houston Milling Co., Flour.
20. Arthur Roller Mills, Flour and Feed.
21. Wm. Blodgett, Rye Flour Mfr.
22. J. Bisshopp, Flour and Feed.
23. N. B. Gaston & Sons, Scale Mfg.
24. R. J. Dowd, Paper Knife Mfr.
25. City Water Works.
26. Beloit Gas Works.
27. Paper Pail Works.
28. Cunningham Bros., Sash and Door Factory.
29. H. J. Leonard, Globes and Mitten Factory.

ATTORNEYS.
L. J. Arthur, 407 Union.
C. Buckley, 228 State.
R. J. Burdge, 359 Bridge.
J. B. Dow, 348 Bridge.
W. D. Kellogg, 355 Bridge.
B. M. Malone, 361 Bridge.
R. H. Mills, Eclipse Office.
O. H. Orton, 314 Bridge.
S. J. Todd, 348 Bridge.
J. G. Wickhem, 352 Bridge.
J. W. Bates, 322 Bridge.

BANDS AND ORCHESTRAS.
Beloit City Band.
Beloit College Band.
Symphony Orchestra.

CARRIAGES, WAGONS AND FARM MACHINERY.
J. B. Dow, 212 State.
E. Kinsley, 416 State.
Ball & Goss, 208-210 State.
Lidster & Barr, 103 Bridge.
C. W. Munger, 200 Pleasant.
O. J. Johnson, 635 Race.
Novelty Carriage Works, 420 State.

CLOTHING AND GENT'S FURNISHINGS.
Golden Eagle Clothing House, 305-307 State and 407 Broad, A. Loewi & Co., Proprietors.
Great Western Clothing House, 220 Bridge.
Hill & Fuller, 348 Bridge.
Loomis the Clothier, 356 Bridge.
J. E. Sargent, 311 Bridge.
U. S. Clothing Co., 358 Bridge.
A. F. Bois, 407 State.
L. Fischer, 311 Bridge.
Isaac Green, 328 State.
R. E. Heiney, 220 Bridge.
D. J. Shea, 413 School.

CIGAR MANUFACTURERS.
H. B. Chambers, 422 W. Bridge.
P. H. Crahen, 801-805 Third.
S. Florey, 826 Fifth.
W. H. Keys, 313 State.
Chas. Oliver, 223 State.
Thos. Purves, 321 Bridge.

CONTRACTORS AND BUILDERS.
Cunningham Bros., 656 Third.
J. S. Kenney, 425 School.
J. J. Pierron, 505 Prospect.
Quinn & Kilgore, 660 Third.
W. E. Stevens, 412 State.
Wm. Fitzgerald, Sr., (Mason), 726 Central.
J. J. Voorhees, 431 State.

TOOL MANUFACTURERS.
C. H. Besley & Co., 665.

BAKERS AND CONFECTIONERS.
L. B. Sanford, East Side, 426 School.
C. L. Vale, West Side, 322 Bridge.
Day & Andrews, 318 State.
McGuire Bros., 114 Bridge.

BANKS.
L. C. Hyde & Brittan, 401 School.
Second National Bank, 352 Bridge.
Beloit Savings Bank, 346 Bridge.

TONSORIAL PARLORS.
E. Abraham, 215 State.
Appleby & Hawkins, 219 Bridge.
H. Bowling, 222 State.
C. W. Cannon, 407 School.
E. J. Flucker, 352 Bridge.
Millen & Shue, 310 Bridge.
E. H. Wells, 412 School.
Frank Howe, 323 Bridge.

BATH ROOMS.
E. J. Flucker, 352 Bridge.
Y. M. C. A., Bath Rooms, 349 Bridge.

BLACKSMITHS.
Mrs. A. Bittel, 352 Pleasant.
J. H. Cormany, Rear of Fire Station.
A. Klingberg, 428 State.
W. Magilton, 413 Broad.

BOOKS AND STATIONERY.
J. B. Foster, 357 Bridge.
Hamlin & Race, 323 Bridge.
C. A. Still, 354 Bridge.
Shumaker & Middlebrook, 612 Pleasant.

BOX MANUFACTURER.
John A. Foster, 306 State.

SEED AND PRODUCE.
H. S. Clifford, 220 State.
I. Gardner, 419 Broad.

DAIRYMEN.
J. F. Chamberlain, 961 Prairie Road.
Champion Dairy, 1214 Chapin.
John Hansel, 863 Third.
S. House, 748 Parker Ave.

DRAYMEN AND BUS LINE.
R. H. Brown, 834 Mechanic.
G. F. Beedle, 842 Bluff.
S. L. Evans, 422 School (rear).
J. Haybinch, 220 State.
J. Martin, 360 Wadsworth.
R. Martin, 1042 Church.
Robinson Bros. Bus Line, 544 Broad.

SHOE DEALERS.
Geo. H. Cram, 330 State.
E. J. Fluekiger, 108 Bridge.
Dennis Garrigan, Sr., 305 Bridge.
John Nichols, 318 Bridge.
L. Raubenheimer, 315 State.

Railroads.
1. Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Railway Passenger Depot.
2. Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Railway Freight Depot.
3. Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Railway Elevator.
4. Chicago & North Western Railway Passenger Depot.
5. Chicago & North Western Railway Freight Depot.
6. Chicago & North Western Railway Elevator.

PUBLISHERS AND PRINTERS.
Citizen Pub. Co. (Daily and Weekly Citizen), 317-319 State.
Cham. Ingersoll, (Daily and Weekly Free Press), 346 Bridge.
L. B. Guennsey, 408 State.
Shumaker & McCabe, Directory Publishers.

GROCERS.
A. W. Bullock, 118 Bridge.
Cowles & Meacham, 200 Bridge.
Farmers' Exchange, H. McGavoch, 304 Bridge.
E. D. Fluekiger, 112 Bridge.
C. C. Greene, 328 State.
John Martin, 216 State.
Pentland & Harmon, 325 State.
G. E. Sanger, 422-424 School.
G. E. Smith, 206 Bridge.
Stiles & Rogers, 306 State.
F. E. Westgate, 360 Bridge.
J. P. Halls, 421 School.
John Hauser, 138 State.

SODA WATER.
Jas. Kline, 803 Fifth.

SPECIFIC MEDICINE.
Rev. D. W. Edwards, 125 C.

OIL DEALERS.
L. L. Backus, 551 School.
R. H. Brown (Wholesale), 834 Mechanic.

PAINTERS, PAPERHANGERS, Etc.
Gammon & Reynolds, 310 Bridge.
J. T. Greenwood & Son, 414 Broad.
Johnson, Smith & Co., 412 State.
Northrop & Estes, 427 State.

WHOLESALE PAPER DEALERS.
H. V. Grovesteen & Son, 144 State.

PATTERN AND MODEL MAKER.
C. O. Warner, 221 Bridge.

PHOTOGRAPHERS.
C. L. Burpee, 324 State.
F. E. Colehour, 302 W. Bridge.
F. C. Everett, 353 Bridge.

PHYSICIANS AND DENTISTS.
Samuel Bell, 359 Bridge.
L. F. Bennet, 356 Bridge.
Isaac Buckeridge, 346 Bridge.
L. R. Farr, 361 Bridge.
A. C. Helm, 350 Bridge.
Ernest C. Helm, 350 Bridge.
H. B. Johnson, 350 Bridge.
W. A. Mellen, 352 Bridge.
C. W. Merriman, 332 State.
F. T. Nye, 356 Bridge.
M. A. Reed, 351 Bridge.
M. G. Spawn, 346 Bridge.
A. Thompson, 346 Bridge.
L. B. Bradley & Son (Dentists), 328 State.
E. N. Clark, (Dentist), 300 State.
J. A. W. Meyers (Dentist), 352 Bridge.
Mr. & Mrs. R. H. Stetson, 538 Broad & 360 Bridge.

LAUNDRIES.
City Steam Laundry (Mrs. E. Norem), 424 Broad.
Eureka Steam Laundry (E. B. Barlow & Co.), 434 School.

LIVERIES.
D. P. Miller, 312 Mill.
Al. Snyder, 416 School.

LUMBER, COAL, Etc.
Minnesota Lumber Co, 660-670 Third.
Peet & Keeler, 108 State.

LUNCH ROOMS.
N. A. Carpenter, 101 Bridge
G. L. Garlick, 323 State.
Webb Bros., 209 W. Bridge.

MACHINE SHOP.
Allen & McAvoy, 701-705 State.

MEAT MARKETS.
Wm. Blazer, 418 School
E. R. Buckeridge, 204 Bridge.
John Burger, 202 Bridge.
J. Ritsher, 353 Bridge.
E. W. Burger, 412 Broad.
Rouse & Trostle, 116 Bridge.
J. A. Martin, 120 Bridge.
A. L. Buckeridge & Co., 423 School.

MILLINERS AND DRESSMAKERS.
Mrs. C. E. Carr, 432 School.
Daniels Sisters, 420 School.
Miss M. A. Esplin (Milliner), 409 School.
Fera Sisters (Millinery), 314 State.
Haynes Sisters, 224 State.
L. W. Lyman (Millinery and Notions), 428 School.
Ziegler SIsters (Milliners), 415 School.

MUSIC TEACHERS.
Miss. L. Engleson, 502 W. E.
K. H. Krause, 322 Bridge.
Mrs. Helen Lee, 730 Parker Ave.
C. C. Wheaton, Miss, 1005 Chapin.
C. E. Gordon, 431 School.

DRUGGISTS.
C. A. Emerson, 361 Bridge.
F. S. Foster, 355 Bridge.
D. H. Pollock & Co., 324 State.
C. A. Smith & Co., 324 State.
E. R. Smith, 350 Bridge.

DRY GOODS.
J. W. & W. H. Abbot, 308 State.
W. H. Baumes, 319 Bridge.
Bort, Bailey & Co., 347-351 Bridge.
E. Lipman, 302 Bridge.
Geo. H. Clarke, 311 State.

ELECTRIC LIGHT.
Beloit Electric Light and Power Co., 622 Cross.

EXPRESS COMPANIES.
Adams Express Co., Chas. Corcoran, Agt.
American Express Co., G. H. Anderson, Agt.

FURNITURE AND UNDERTAKERS.
Enterprise Furniture Store (C. F. Rau), 326 State.
J. E. Houston, 300 State.
West Side Furniture Store (C. W. Rau), 313 Bridge

GAS LIGHT.
Beloit Gas Light and Coke Co., 201 S. Bridge.

GENERAL MERCHANDISE.
John Cohn, 216 Bridge.
E. W. Holloway, 218 State.

GRAIN DEALERS.
Z. Martin, 411 Broad.
O. P. Smith & Co., (Elevator) 411 Broad.
T. B. Bailey, (Elevator) 402 St. Paul Ave.
C. Miller & Co., 411 Broad.
H. S. Clifford, (Seeds) 220 State.

PLUMBERS.
C. L. Gregory, 417 School.
Holcomb Bros Co., 142 State.

HARDWARE.
W. H. Calvert, 316 Bridge.
Frederick & Beach, 317-319 State.
J. B. Gordon, 320-322 State.
W. H. Key, 313 State.
Jas. Perkins, 208 Bridge.
Winslow & Rosenberg, 327 State.

HARNESS MAKERS.
Stevens & Hendricks, 310 State.
M. J. Powers, 312 Bridge.

ICE DEALERS.
Jno. F. Chamberlain.
Janvrin Bros., 924 Fourth.

INSURANCE AND REAL ESTATE.
J. B. Dow, 348 Bridge.
P. Johnson, 359 Bridge.
Chas. Kendall, 305 Bridge.
J. C. McIntosh, 355 Bridge.
R. J. Burdge, 359 Bridge.
A. P. Waterman, 417 School.
Geo. L. Wilkinson, 1235 Chapin.
Beloit Co-operative Building and Loan Assn., 348 Bridge.

JEWELERS.
E. Dahlberg, 314 Bridge.
J. B. Foster, 357 Bridge.
Hamlin & Race, 323 Bridge.
A. L. Howard, 316 Bridge.
H. E. McCoy, 202 Bridge.

COOPER.
J. A. Perry, 624 Third.

CROCKERY, GLASSWARE, Etc.
Knapp's Bazaar, 315 Bridge.

MUSICAL MERCHANDISE.
J. E. Sargent, 311 Bridge.
Gordon & McKenney, 431 School.
Historic Map of Beloit, WI - 1890

Item# Size Shp Wt Price Click to buy
1W-WI-BE-1890-S 24" x 17" 2 lbs $29.95 add to basket
1W-WI-BE-1890-M 36" x 26" 2 lbs $44.95 add to basket
1W-WI-BE-1890-L 42" x 30" 4 lbs $59.95 add to basket
1W-WI-BE-1890-XL 59" x 42" 4 lbs $79.95 add to basket
 
View our selection of Historic Maps
View our selection of Wisconsin Historical Maps
View our selection of Historic Map Gifts
View our selection of Historic Reproduction Globes
View our selection of Old World Globe Bars
 
All reproduction prints are printed as "museum quality", using advanced ink formulas and durable museum quality paper.  The reproduction prints reflect the state of repair of the original conserved document. Stains and imperfections reflected in the original map at the time it was collected for conservation are left un-retouched, as they reflect the character and charm of the vintage original. Some major imperfections, such as dark fold lines have been removed when possible.  Maps are printed as ordered and are not returnable unless received damaged.
   
Visit 1-World Decor
     
We happily accept:
Visa LogoMasterCard Logo
AMEX LogoPayPal Logo
Map Information:
Geography Links
History of Mapping
Outline Maps
Follow Us!
twitter_logo
facebook_logo
Share
Call toll-free (US) to order:  1-877-884-2402 or fax:  (206)781-1401

Copyright©1998-2014, 1-World Maps Online. All rights reserved.

We are 1-World!